University

Glocal University

Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh · Private

Also known as The Glocal University, Glocal University Saharanpur

About Glocal University

Glocal University is a private university on the Delhi-Yamunotri road near Saharanpur in western Uttar Pradesh. It runs schools of technology, business, law, pharmacy, agriculture, education, nursing and more.

Glocal University was set up under a Uttar Pradesh state Act and is recognised by UGC under Sections 2(f) and 12(B). Its campus is at Mirzapur Pole in Saharanpur district. It has around a dozen schools covering technology and computer science, science, business and commerce, law, pharmacy, agricultural science, education, paramedical science, nursing, journalism, and arts and social science. It also has separate Ayurvedic and Unani medical colleges. Most undergraduate courses admit on Class 12 merit, while medical and B.Ed seats follow state or national entrance routes.

Courses and fees

CourseModeDurationSeatsFee per yearTotal fee
Diploma in Pharmacy Full-time — — — ₹2,25,000
2027
Bachelor of Arts Full-time — — — ₹36,000
2027
Bachelor of Business Administration Full-time — — — ₹97,000
2027
Bachelor of Commerce Full-time — — — —
2027
Bachelor of Design Full-time — — — ₹2,89,000
2027
Bachelor of Education Full-time — — — ₹1,15,000
2027
Bachelor of Journalism and Mass Communication Full-time — — — ₹82,000
2027
Bachelor of Laws Full-time — — — ₹1,35,000
2027
Bachelor of Pharmacy Full-time — — — ₹4,09,000
2027
Bachelor of Science Full-time — — — —
2027
Bachelor of Science in Agriculture Full-time — — — ₹1,29,000
2027
Bachelor of Science in Nursing Full-time — — — —
Integrated Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Laws Full-time — — — —
2027
Master of Business Administration Full-time — — — ₹1,05,000
2027
Master of Commerce Full-time — — — —
2027
Master of Laws Full-time — — — ₹40,000
2027
Master of Pharmacy Full-time — — — ₹1,65,000
2027
Master of Science Full-time — — — —
2027
Doctor of Philosophy Full-time — — — —

Tuition fees as published by the college for the fee year shown. Hostel, mess and exam fees are extra unless stated.

Admission

Admission through: Merit, Entrance test, Interview

Register on the university admission portal, fill in your personal and academic details, upload documents and pay the application fee. Most undergraduate courses admit on Class 12 merit, while B.Ed seats come through the UP B.Ed JEE counselling. MBA applicants with CAT, CMAT, XAT, MAT or GMAT scores are called for an interview. Seats are confirmed after document checks and fee payment.

Typical eligibility

  • Diploma in Pharmacy: Studying in: Class 12; Science subjects as specified by PCI; institution must be PCI-approved
  • Bachelor of Arts: Studying in: Class 12; any stream; universities set their own minimum marks
  • Bachelor of Business Administration: Studying in: Class 12; any stream; universities set their own minimum marks
  • Bachelor of Commerce: Studying in: Class 12; any stream; universities set their own minimum marks and may ask for Mathematics or Accountancy
  • Bachelor of Design: Studying in: Class 12; any stream (Science, Arts, Commerce, Humanities); NID age limit - born on or after 1 July 2005 for General/GEN-EWS, 1 July 2002 for OBC-NCL/SC/ST, 1 July 2000 for PwD (2026-27)
  • Bachelor of Education: Studying in: UG; At least 50% marks in UG; bachelor's and/or master's degree in a relevant discipline
  • Bachelor of Journalism and Mass Communication: Studying in: Class 12; any stream; universities set their own minimum marks
  • Bachelor of Laws: Studying in: UG; bachelor's degree in any discipline; BCI minimum not below 45%
  • Bachelor of Pharmacy: Studying in: Class 12; Science subjects as specified by PCI Education Regulations; institution must be PCI-approved for the degree to count for registration
  • Bachelor of Science: Studying in: Class 12; Science stream usually required; universities set subject and minimum mark rules
  • Bachelor of Science in Agriculture: Studying in: Class 12; At least 50% marks in Class 12; at least three of Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Biology (Agriculture may count); minimum age 16 as on 31 August of admission year
  • Bachelor of Science in Nursing: Studying in: Class 12; Stream: Science (PCB); Must have studied: English; At least 45% marks in Class 12; minimum age 17 on 31 December of the admission year
  • Integrated Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Laws: Studying in: Class 12; At least 45% marks in Class 12
  • Master of Business Administration: Studying in: UG; At least 50% marks in UG; bachelor's degree of at least three years in any discipline
  • Master of Commerce: Studying in: UG; At least 50% marks in UG; B.Com (Hons/Pass) or equivalent such as BBA, BMS or BBE (University of Delhi)
  • Master of Laws: Studying in: UG; At least 50% marks in UG; LL.B. or equivalent law degree; final-year LL.B. students may apply
  • Master of Pharmacy: Studying in: UG; Enrolled in: Bachelor of Pharmacy; At least 55% marks in UG; B.Pharm from a PCI-approved institution; registration with the State Pharmacy Council (required by JSS AHER within one month of admission)
  • Master of Science: Studying in: UG; bachelor's degree in the relevant subject; two-year M.Sc after a three-year bachelor's or one-year M.Sc after a four-year bachelor's; universities set their own marks
  • Doctor of Philosophy: Studying in: PG; At least 55% marks in PG

The college may set higher cut-offs. Check its prospectus.

Apply on the official website ↗

Facilities

  • Library
  • Labs
  • Sports
  • Transport
  • Medical

Rankings and accreditation

Rankings

RankingYearCategoryRank
NIRF2025Pharmacy100

Where these courses lead

Healthcare

Pharmacist

Minimum: Diploma

Pharmacists check prescriptions, dispense medicines and guide patients on safe use. In India you need a PCI-approved D.Pharm, B.Pharm or Pharm.D and…

Business and Management

Marketing Manager

Minimum: UG

Marketing managers plan how a product or service reaches customers through research, branding, advertising and sales campaigns. Many start after a BBA…

Science & Research

Research Scientist

Minimum: PG

Research scientists plan and run experiments to discover new knowledge or solve practical problems. In India most enter research through a master's…

Media

Journalist

Minimum: UG

Journalists find, check and report news and stories for newspapers, TV, radio and digital media. Many study journalism and mass communication after…

Education

School Teacher

Minimum: UG

School teachers plan lessons, teach classes and help children learn and grow. In India most posts need a graduate degree with a…

Education

Professor

Minimum: PG

Professors teach college and university students and carry out research in their subject. The entry post in India is Assistant Professor, which…

Law

Lawyer

Minimum: UG

Lawyers advise clients on legal matters and represent them in courts and tribunals. In India a law graduate enrols as an advocate…

Finance

Chartered Accountant

Minimum: Class 12

Chartered accountants audit accounts, advise on tax and help businesses manage money. In India you qualify through the Institute of Chartered Accountants…

Other colleges in Saharanpur

Frequently asked questions

Where is Glocal University?

It is on the Delhi-Yamunotri Marg (State Highway 57) at Mirzapur Pole, Saharanpur district, Uttar Pradesh, PIN 247121.

How are students admitted to Glocal University?

Most undergraduate courses use Class 12 merit. B.Ed is through the UP B.Ed JEE, and MBA uses national management test scores plus an interview.

Is Glocal University recognised by UGC?

Its website states that it is approved under UGC Sections 2(f) and 12(B).

Sources

This page is being re-verified. Please confirm details on the official website.

Information verified on 10 Oct 2026

  1. The Glocal University · Official site, accessed 10 Oct 2026
  2. Courses & Fees · Official site, accessed 10 Oct 2026
  3. Apply Now · Official site, accessed 10 Oct 2026
  4. Glocal University Fees - Careers360 · Editorial, accessed 10 Oct 2026
  5. Glocal University Admission - Careers360 · Editorial, accessed 10 Oct 2026
  6. NIRF 2025 Pharmacy Ranking · Government portal, accessed 10 Oct 2026